If there is doubt as to the location of domicile, there is a rebuttable presumption that the decedent was domiciled within the country where he or she resided. See Treas. Reg. §20.0-1(b)(1).
[7] Reg-112997-10, 26 CFR Part 28 (December 10, 2015)
[8] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-3(c)(2)
[9] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-3(c)(3)
[10] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-3(c)(4)
[11] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-3(c)(5)
[12] As determined by Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-5(b) and (c)
[13] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(a)(3)
[14] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(1)
[15] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-4(b)(2)
[16] Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-6(a)
[17] Treas. Reg. § 1.1014-2(b)(2) – the fair market value basis step-up under § 1014(a) does not apply for “property not includible in the decedent's gross estate such as property not situated in the United States acquired from a nonresident who is not a citizen of the United States.”
[18] Treas. Reg. § 1.1015-1(a)
[19] Treas. Reg. § 1.1015-5