Want to save this page for later?

About NYSSCPA

Past Presidents & Award Winners

PAST PRESIDENTS OF THE SOCIETY

1897 - 1903 Charles Waldo Haskins*
1903 - 1906 Farquhar J. MacRae*
1906 - 1908 Franklin Allen*
1908 - 1909 John R. Loomis*
1909 - 1912 Henry R.M. Cook*
1912 - 1913 William F. Weiss*
1913 - 1914 Edward L. Suffern*
1914 - 1917 Hamilton S. Corwin*
1917 - 1919 John R. Sparrow*
1919 - 1921 J.S.M. Goodloe*
1921 - 1922 Howard B. Cook*
1922 - 1924 Robert M. Montgomery*
1924 - 1926 Homer S. Pace*
1926 - 1928 Joseph J. Klein*
1928 - 1930 Patrick W.R. Glover*
1930 - 1933 Arthur H. Carter*
1933 - 1935 Walter A. Staub*
1935 - 1937 James F. Hughes*
1937 - 1939 Morris C. Troper*
1939 - 1940 Victor H. Stempf*
1940 - 1941 A.S. Fedde*
1941 - 1942 Andrew Stewart*
1942 - 1943 J. Arthur Marvin*
1943 - 1944 Saul Levy*
1944 - 1945 Henry A. Horne*
1945 - 1946 William R. Donaldson*
1946 - 1947 Prior Sinclair*
1947 - 1948 Simon Loeb*
1948 - 1949 Edward A. Kracke*
1949 - 1950 George Cochrane*
1950 - 1951 Maurice E. Peloubet*
1951 - 1952 Maurice Austin*
1952 - 1953 Charles H. Towns*
1953 - 1954 Alden C. Smith*
1954 - 1955 Jacobs S. Seidman*
1955 - 1956 Harold R. Caffyn*
1956 - 1957 Arthur B. Foye*
1957 - 1958 Leonard Price*
1958 - 1959 Howard A. Withey*
1959 - 1960 Thomas G. Higgins*
1960 - 1961 Benjamin Grund*
1961 - 1962 Edward J. Buehler*
1962 - 1963 Mark E. Richardson*
1963 - 1964 Samuel J. Duboff*
1964 - 1965 Warren B. Cutting*
1965 - 1966 William P. Stowe*
1966 - 1967 David Zack*
1967 - 1968 Edward L. Lawson*
1968 - 1969 Gordon F. Gardner*
1969 - 1970 Richard S. Helstein*
1970 - 1971 Frederick Kelley*
1971 - 1972 W. Douglas Sprague*
1972 - 1973 Eli Mason*
1973 - 1974 Don J. Summa
1974 - 1975 Arthur J. Dixon*
1975 - 1976 Peter Elder*
1976 - 1977 Bernard Barnett*
1977 - 1978 Kermit J. Berylson*
1978 - 1979 Harry F. Reiss, Jr.*
1979 - 1980 A. Rick D'Arcangelo*
1980 - 1981 Michael Goldstein*
1981 - 1982 Edward A. Weinstein
1982 - 1983 Robert L. Israeloff
1983 - 1984 Kenneth G. Cadematori*
1984 - 1985 Stuart Kessler
1985 - 1986 Donald M. Tannenbaum
1986 - 1987 Michael L. Borsuk
1987 - 1988 Bert N. Mitchell
1988 - 1989 Robert Fagliarone
1989 - 1990 Richard J. Guiltinan*
1990 - 1991 Norman W. Lipshie*
1991 - 1992 Andrew J. Capelli
1992 - 1993 Steven C. Baum 
1993 - 1994 Arthur I. Gordon
1994 - 1995 Marilyn A. Pendergast
1995 - 1996 Brian A. Caswell
1996 - 1997 Francis T. Nusspickel
1997 - 1998 Barry B. Seidel
1998 - 1999 George T. Foundotos
1999 - 2000 Alan E. Weiner
2000 - 2001 P. Gerard Sokolski
2001 - 2002 Nancy Newman-Limata
2002 - 2003 Jo Ann Golden
2003 - 2004 Jeffrey R. Hoops
2004 - 2005 John J. Kearney
2005 - 2006 Stephen F. Langowski 
2006 - 2007 Thomas E. Riley
2007 - 2008 David A. Lifson
2008 - 2009 Sharon Sabba Fierstein
2009 - 2010 David J. Moynihan*
2010 - 2011 Margaret A. Wood
2011 - 2012 Richard E. Piluso
2012 - 2013 Gail M. Kinsella  
2013 - 2014 J. Michael Kirkland
2014 - 2015 Scott M. Adair
2015 - 2016 Joseph Falbo, Jr.
2016 - 2017 F. Michael Zovistoski

*Deceased

 

SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS

Distinguished Service Award

1946 J. K. Lasser/Benjamin Neuwirth/Charles H. Towns
1947 Edward A. Kracks/Saul Levy/Benjamin Harrow
1948 Percival Flack Brundage/Walter Niles Dean/Prior Sinclair
1949 Thomas L. McLeod
1950 Simon Loeb
1951 None
1952 Russel G. Rakin
1953 None
1954 Benjamin Grund/Alden C. Smith
1955 J. Arthur Marvin
1956 Jacob S. Seidman
1957 Leslie Mills/Emanuel Saxe
1958 None
1959 Max Block/Everett J. Penny
1960 Mark E. Richardson
1961 S. D. Leidesdorf/J. B. C. Woods
1962 Raymond G. Ankers/Charles A. Hoyler/Leonard Price
1963 Arthur B. Foye
1964 Harold J. Beairsto/Joseph Goetz/Thomas G. Higgins
1965 Edward J. Buehler/Stanley B. Tunick
1966 R. Gerard Palmer (posthumously)/Maurice E. Peloubet
1967 None
1968 None
1969 John L. Carey/Maurice H. Stans
1970 Harold P. C. Howe
1970 James J. Needham
1971 Warren B. Cutting/Ralph E. Kent
1972 Albert Krauter
1973 Stephen Chan
1974 Dr. Colin Park/Harry F. Reiss, Jr.
1975 Samuel Duboff
1976 Joseph Brock/H. George Trentin
1977 William Etkin/John Overhiser
1978 None
1979 William D. Sprague/Don J. Summa
1980 Arthur J. Dixon/Robert L. Gray/Philip A. Zimmerman
1981 Peter Elder/Robert F. Wright
1982 Wallace B. Green/Eli Werlin
1983 *Eli Mason/Willis Smith
1984 Henry J. Stark
1985 Stanley H. Beckerman/Daniel Soba
1986 Arthur Bettauer/Morton Geller (posthumously)
1987 James P. Kelly/Dan G. Kramer (posthumously)
1988 Norman Berlant
1989 Leonard H. Fell
1990 Philip Wolitzer
1991 Samuel S. Baum
1992 A. Rick D'Arcangelo/Bernard I. Rader
1993 Jerome R. Rosenberg/Samuel B. Traum
1994 Barry B. Seidel
1995 Edwin Walley 
1996 Staurt Kessler
1997 Anthony Pustorino
1998 Charoles P. LaCagnina
1999 Marilyn Pendergast
2000 Francis T. Nusspickel
2001 Michael L. Borsuk/Robert Fagliarone
2002 Steven Baum
2003 Brian A. Caswell
2003 Robert L. Israeloff
2004 None
2005 None
2006 Kevin McCoy
2006 Victor S. Rich
2007 Edward A. Weinstein
2008 Howard D. Weiner
2009 Elliot L. Hendler
2010 Ronald Huefner
2011 Frank Federmann*/Alan E. Weiner
2012 George Foundotos/Stephen P. Valenti
2013 Jeffrey R. Hoops
2014 None
2015 David J. Moynihan
2016 None

 

Arthur J. Dixon Public Service Award

1982 Arthur J. Dixon
1983 Warren B. Cutting
1984 Samuel J. Duboff/Harry R. Mancher
1985 None
1986 Horace J. Landry
1987 Robert L. Israeloff
1988 Staeven C. Baum
1989 None
1990 Thoedore Peluso
1991 John J. Amodio
1992 Edward A. Weinstein/Howard M. Kahn
1993 Marshall Asche
1994 Henry W. Fust/Rony I. Kessler
1995 David J. Leffert/I. Stanley Kreigel
1996 Fred La Marca
1997 William J. Holtz
1998 Arthur Sanders
1999 Paul Rubenstein
2000 Lawrence J. Waldman
2001 None
2002 None
2003 Cynthia D. Finn
2003 Frank G. Fusaro
2004 Nancy A. Kirby
2005 Janice Johnson
2006 Andrew M. Eassa
2007 None
2008 None
2009 Thomas J. Murray
2010 Brian A. Caswell
2011 Beatrix McKane
2012 None
2013 None
2014 None
2015 None
2016 None

 

Dr. Emanuel Saxe Outstanding CPA in Education Award

1985 Philip Wolitzer
1986 Philip M. Piaker/Katharine M. West 
1987 Nathan Schmukler
1988 Frank Fernandez
1989 Douglas R. Carmichael
1990 Grace Petrone
1991 Anthony R. Pustorino
1992 George T. Foundotos
1993 Samuel Person
1994 Ronald J. Huefner
1995 Myrna L. Fischman
1996 Abraham J. Briloff
1997 Cahrles A. Barragato
1998 Allan Rabinowitz
1999 Irene Mc Carthy
2000 Neale Kurlander
2001 Robert E. Bertucelli
2002 Ilene Leopold Persoff
2003 Louis Braiotta, Jr.
2004 None
2005 None
2006 Alex Ampadu
2007 None
2008 None
2009 None
2010 None
2011 Ann B. Cohen/Samuel Dyckman
2012 Tracey J. Niemotko
2013 Robert Kawa/Cynthia Scarinci
2014 A. Rief Kanan
2015 Sidney Kess
2016 Adrian Fitzsimons

 

Outstanding CPA in Government Award

1985 John J. Feeney
1986 Joseph J. DioGuardi
1987 Pete J. Medina
1988 Arlene J. Lurie
1989 J. Dwight Hadley
1990 Joseph P. Gulia
1991 Anthony B. Gioffre
1992 Douglas R. Martin
1993 None
1994 Harriet Coorssen
1995 Francis H. Gilroy II
1996 None
1997 Michael Urbach
1998 Arthur J. Roth
1999 None
2000 None
2001 None
2002 None
2003 Robert C. Gola
2004 None
2005 None
2006 None
2007 None
2008 None
2009 Brian Roulin
2010 None
2011 Michele Mark Levine
2012 None
2013 None
2014 None
2015 None
2016 None

 

Oustanding CPA in Industry Award

1985 Paul J. Wendell
1986 Philip H. Cohen
1987 Frank G. Fusaro
1988 None
1989 Arthur F. Dignam
1990 Edward J. Halas
1991 Ira J. Weinstein
1992 None
1993 None
1994 John J. Perrell III
1995 Mary Molloy
1996 None
1997 Sol Blumenstock
1998 Richard E. Piluso
1999 Sharon Fierstein
2000 Neville Grusd
2001 Nadine Gordon Lee
2002 None
2003 Michael P. Bronstein
2004 Don A. Kiamie
2005 Mark Ellis
2006 None 
2007 None
2008 Mark G. Leeds
2009 None
2010 Anthony Cassella
2011 J. Michael Kirkland
2012 None
2013 Beth Van Bladel
2014 Suzanne Jensen
2015 None
2016 None

 

Special Recognition Award

1997 Edwin H. Ruzinsky
1998 Stewart Buxbaum
1999 Seymour Heinberg/George Mandel
2003 Oscar Hanigsberg
2004 None
2005 None
2006 None
2007 None
2008 None
2009 None
2010 None
2011 None
2012 Joseph M. Falbo, Jr.
2013 None
2014 None

 

The Max Block Distinguished Article Award        

1975 Ed Weinstein
1976 John C. Burton
1977 Manuel A. Tipgoes
1978 James H. MacNeill
1979 Thoms P. Kelley
1980 
1981 Kenneth P. Johnson
1982 Dennis R. Beresford
1983 Steven P. Golden; Richard A. White
1984 Robert Mednick
1985 David A. Bradlow
1986 Robert W. Berliner; Dale L. Gerboth
1987 Virginia L. Flintall
1988 Max Folkenflik; William M. Landau
1989 Ronald G. Quintero
1990 Raymond T. Sloane
1991 Ezra Huber
1992 Robert K. Elliot
1993 Wayne Nast
1994 
1995 James A. Fellows
1996 Jack Angel
1997 David M. Cottrell; Steven M. Glover
1998 Ronald J. Huefner
1999 Edgar Gee Jr.; Michael J. Knight; Willis Jackson
2000 James L. Craig Jr.; Doug Carmichael, Dan Guy
2001 W. Steve Albrecht; Robert J. Sack
2002 Lorraine Magrath; Leonard G. Weld
2003 Stuard D. Buchalter; Kristin L. Yokomoto
2004 Jalal Soroosh; Jack T. Ciesielski, Dennis R. Beresford, Douglas R. Carmichael
2005 Robert A. Dyson, Stephen Zeff, Eugene H. Flegm
2006 Lynn E. Turner; Thomas R. Weirich, Jeffrey S. Zanzig; Dale L.  Flesher, Susan B. Anders; David S. Hulse
2007 Donald K. McConnell, Jr.; Charles "Chip" H. Schweiger, James Cataldo; Morris McInnes, Tim V. Eaton; Michael D. Akers
2008 Tim Krumwiede, Ryan Scadding and Craig D. Stevens; Gerald H. Lander, Alan Reinstein and Jeannine A. Busch; William M. VanDenburgh and Philip J. Harmelink.
2009 Charles A. Werner; Sandra S. Benson; Vincent J. Love and John H. Eickemeyer.
2010 None
2011 None
2012 None

 

Hall of Fame

2000 Max Block/Charles Waldo Haskins/Robert Hiester Montgomery/Dr. Emanuel Saxe/Elijah Watt Sells
2002 Philip L. Defliese/Stuart Kessler
2003 Arthur J. Dixon
2003 Maurice E. Peloubet
2003 Philip Wolitzer 
2004 Arthur H. Carter/Homer S. Pace
2005 Robert L. Israeloff
2005 S.D. Leidesdorf
2006 Robert L. Gray
2007 None
2008 Samuel B. Traum 
2009 William Donaldson/Sidney Kess 
2010 *Eli Mason
2011 Michael L. Borsuk/Robert Fagliarone
2012 None
2013 None