2020 Nominating Committee Report

 
January 9, 2020

OFFICERS: to hold office for one year, from June 1, 2020:

Click here for the biographies of the 2020-2021 Officer and Board of Directors Nominees.

PRESIDENT
Edward L. Arcara, Edward L. Arcara, CPA PC, automatically succeeds Ita M. Rahilly, RBT CPA, LLP, as President, in accordance with Article VIII, Paragraph 5 of the Bylaws.
 
PRESIDENT-ELECT    

Rumbi Bwerinofa-Petrozzello
Rock Forensics, LLC

to succeed

Edward L. Arcara
Edward L. Arcara, CPA PC


VICE PRESIDENTS

 

 

William H. Dresnack
Rochester Institute of Technology

to succeed

Barbara E. Bel
PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP

Lynne M. Fuentes
Fuentes & Angel, CPAs, LLC

to succeed

Joseph A. Maffia
Janover LLC

Timothy J. Hammond
The Bonadio Group

to succeed

Renee Rampulla
Rampulla Advisory Services, LLC

Robert M. Rollmann
PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP

to succeed

Denise M. Stefano
Mercy College

SECRETARY/TREASURER    

Thomas S. Pirro
Thomas S. Pirro, CPA, PC


to succeed

Kevin Matz
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP

DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE: to hold office for three years, from June 1, 2020:

Christopher G. Cahill

Deloitte & Touche LLP

to succeed

Anthony S. Chan
CA Global Consulting Inc.

Orumé A. Hays
Hays CPA

to succeed

Mark L. Farber
Mark L. Farber CPA PC

Edward N. Lee
KPMG LLP

to succeed

Kimberly G. Johnson
KPMG LLP

Philip J. London
Wiss & Company, LLP

to succeed

Mark M. Ulrich
Queensborough Community College (CUNY)

Denise M. Stefano
Mercy College


to succeed

Candice R. Meth
EisnerAmper LLP

DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE: to hold office for one year, from June 1, 2020 (if Rumbi Bwerinofa-Petrozzello is elected to the position of President-elect):

Kevin Matz
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP

to succeed

Rumbi Bwerinofa-Petrozzello
Rock Forensics, LLC

DIRECTORS AS CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVES: to hold office for three years, from June 1, 2020:

ADIRONDACK
John B. Huttlinger, Jr.
Adirondack Audit Company, Inc.

to succeed

Douglas L. Hoffman
The Hoffman Eells Group CPAs, P.C.

NASSAU
Alexander Resnick
Wild, Maney & Resnick, LLP

to succeed

Lynne M. Fuentes
Fuentes & Angel, CPAs, LLC

ROCHESTER
John A. Mourer
John A. Mourer, CPA, CGMA

to succeed

William H. Dresnack
Rochester Institute of Technology

STATEN ISLAND 
Sharon Sica-Costanzo
SSC Accounting & Tax

to succeed

Dennis N. Annarumma
Ernst & Young LLP

SUFFOLK 
William C. Huether
Sheehan & Company, CPAs, P.C.

to succeed

Thomas S. Pirro
Thomas S. Pirro, CPA, PC

DIRECTOR AS CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVE: to hold office or one year, from June 1, 2020 (if Timothy J. Hammond is elected to the position of Vice President):

SYRACUSE 
Craig A. Zellar
Firley, Moran, Freer & Eassa, CPA, P.C.

to succeed

Timothy J. Hammond
The Bonadio Group

ALL OF THE NOMINEES HAVE CONSENTED TO SERVE IF ELECTED.
Ita M. Rahilly automatically becomes Director for one year as Immediate Past President, in accordance with Article VI, Paragraph 1 of the Bylaws.


DIRECTORS (provided the above nominees are duly elected):

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2021:

Darcy Aldous, Darcy Aldous, CPA PC
Carnet A. Brown, NYU Langone Health System
Catherine M. Censullo, Catherine M. Censullo, CPA/CMC Wealth Management
William H. Dresnack, Rochester Institute of Technology
Lynne M. Fuentes, Fuentes & Angel, CPAs, LLC
Timothy J. Hammond, The Bonadio Group
Jennifer A. Kartychak, Lumsden & McCormick, LLP
Gerard J. LoVerde, Cicero & LoVerde, P.C.
Kevin Matz, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Patricia A. McGrath, Tronconi Segarra & Associates
Steven M. Morse, The Bonadio Group
Thomas S. Pirro, Thomas S. Pirro, CPA, PC
Ita M. Rahilly, RBT CPAs, LLP
Robert M. Rollmann, PKF O’Connor Davies, LLP
David G. Young, Young & Company CPAs, LLP
Craig A. Zellar, Firley, Moran, Freer & Eassa, CPA, P.C. 


TERMS EXPIRING IN 2022:

Edward L. Arcara, Edward L. Arcara, CPA PC
Kelly R. Capron, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Elliot L. Hendler, Retired
Mitchell J. Mertz, Wei Wei & Co., LLP
Michael E. Milisits, Paul Tong CPA PC
Maria L. Petrollese, Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.
Jennifer Pickett, Monolith Solar Associates LLC
Janeen F. Schrann, Piaker & Lyons PC
Maria E. Suppa, Rising Phoenix Holdings Corporation
Liren Wei, Wei Wei & Co., LLP
Charles J. Weintraub, Maltese and Weintraub CPAs PLLC
 

TERMS EXPIRING IN 2023:

Rumbi Bwerinofa-Petrozzello, Rock Forensics, LLC
Christopher G. Cahill, Deloitte & Touche LLP
Orumé A. Hays, Hays CPA
William C. Huether, Sheehan & Company, CPAs, P.C.
John B. Huttlinger, Jr., Adirondack Audit Company, Inc.
Edward N. Lee, KPMG LLP
Philip J. London, Wiss & Company, LLP
John A. Mourer, John A. Mourer, CPA, CGMA
Alexander Resnick, Wild, Maney & Resnick, LLP
Sharon Sica-Costanzo, SSC Accounting & Tax
Denise M. Stefano, Mercy College

 


Respectfully submitted,

2019–2020 Nominating Committee:

J. Michael Kirkland, Chair
Steven K. Baierlein
Mitchell A. Davis
Harold L. Deiters III
Frank J. Giambruno
John W. Hermus
Jan C. Herringer
Patricia A. McGrath
Tiffany M. Montaruli
Leonardo Sabino
Michael M. Todres